Back to the stuff that makes blogging fun: a review of my favorite music from 2012.
This was a great year, and there are a lot of bands to talk about. I’ll be writing some more band reviews and other pieces over the next few weeks and months. This will really get going as we approach SXSW, and I and the other awesome crew members at Hippohonk start the process of rating, ranking, and describing all the bands coming to Austin for South by Southwest in March, 2013. Check out the official list of announced bands, which will continue to grow as the event approaches. Four months away. Get excited.
Today, I wanted to share a couple of lists I put together. My favorite bands and tracks of 2012.
Why two lists? Well sometimes a band just cuts that one exceptional track, and the rest of the album doesn’t quite follow through.
There’s been a lot of other great music this year, but here are personal favorites. If there’s something you think I’m missing, hit me up. Always open to suggestions. After the Top 10 the rankings are kind of arbitrary.
The album and track links will take you to Spotify. If you’re not a Spotify user, google the track. I apologize for the two click inconvenience. Here we go.
Tony’s Favorite 25 Albums of 2012
- New Build – Yesterday Was Lived and Lost
- Purity Ring – Shrines
- Divine Fits – A Thing Called Divine Fits
- Alabama Shakes – Boys & Girls
- alt-J – An Awesome Wave
- Jack White – Blunderbuss
- Tanlines – Mixed Emotions
- Grimes – Visions
- Dr. John – Locked Down
- The Beat Connection – The Palace Garden
- Kishi Bashi – 151a
- Taken by Trees – Other Worlds
- Of Monsters and Men – My Head Is An Animal
- Hot Chip – In Our Heads
- Beach House – Bloom
- Metric – Synthetica
- Grizzly Bear – Shields
- California Wives – Art History
- The Lumineers – The Lumineers
- Santigold – Master of My Make-Believe
- David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
- Bruce Springsteen – Wrecking Ball
- Great Lake Swimmers – New Wild Everywhere
- The Walkmen – Heaven
- Yeasayer – Longevity
Honorable mention: The Tallest Man on Earth – 1904
Tony’s Favorite 25 Tracks of 2012
- New Build – Misery Loves Company
- Tanlines – All of Me
- Purity Ring – Fineshrine
- Kishi Bashi – It All Began With a Burst
- Grimes – Oblivion
- alt-J – Tessellate
- The Beat Connection – Further Out
- Family of the Year – St. Croix
- Trails and Ways / Ghost Beach – Miracle (Remix)
- Grizzly Bear – gun-shy
- Jack White – Love Interruption
- Body Language – I’m a Mess
- Major Lazer – Get Free
- Alabama Shakes – Rise to the Sun
- Taken by Trees – Dreams
- Santigold – Disparate Youth
- Silversun Pickups – Bloody Mary
- Divine Fits – My Love is Real
- Cave Painting – So Calm
- Hot Chip – Motion Sickness
- Kanye West – Mercy
- Electric Guest – Awake
- Dutch Uncles – Flexxin
- Conner Youngblood – A Summer Song
- Carly Rae Jepsen – Call Me Maybe – (Don’t hate. It’s a perfect pop song)
Honorable mention: Beach House – Myth; Nas / Amy Winehouse – Cherry Wine; Of Montreal – Spiteful Intervention; Sleigh Bells – Comeback Kid; Tame Impala – Elephant; Dr. John – God’s Sure Good; The Eastern Sea – A Lie; The Temper Trap – Rabbit Hole; Mumford & Sons – I Will Wait; Holy Ghost – It Gets Dark; JJ DOOM – Rhymin’ Slang; Two Door Cinema Club – Sun; Passion Pit – Carried Away; Pair of Arrows – Vestige; and Azealia Banks / Lazy Jay – 212
If you need more recommendations, check out my broader Best of 2012 playlist on Spotify.
This is a great list. Respect!! But there’s a few gems missing, I think (personal favorites, check ’em out if you haven’t!):
(no particular order):
Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons – old believers
Bamboos – medicine man
Dr Dog – be the void
Peach Kings – handsome moves
Acid Pauli – mst
Amadou and Miriam – folila
Geographer – myth
(and to be picky, the sleeper agent track is 2011 – otherwise that whole album is top-10 worthy!) 😉
music geekitude forever
Word, I’ll check out some of those. Saw Geographer at SXSW. They’re not bad. I’m generally unimpressed by Dr. Dog though. Also, will remove that Sleeper Agent track.
Note: Kendrick Lamar’s album, “good kid, m.A.A.d. city” should probably be on here.
Your list is making me use Spotify again. SXSW this year?